Privacy Policy of Haynes MarComs Ltd

Haynes MarComs Ltd operates the www.haynesmarcoms.agency website. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information of anyone who uses the Haynes MarComs website and/or engages with us.

 

If you choose to use our website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Haynes MarComs Limited is a registered company (company number 11814958), at c/o BullPitt Crocker, Burlington House, Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 2HZ, United Kingdom. This policy explains how we collect, use and store personal data which we process. Haynes MarComs Ltd is the Data Controller of its own data, and responsible for your data as provided to us. 

Your data rights 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides rights to individuals regarding the collection, storage and use of personal data. 

 

You have the right to access any personal information we may hold about you. Should you wish to request a copy of this information, please email at admin@haynesmarcoms.agency and we will reply to your request within one calendar month. You may be required to provide identification before we disclose this information.  

 

You have the right to have any information we hold about you corrected or updated, or erased. 

 

If you have any questions relating to your data held by Haynes MarComs Ltd under GDPR, please contact us at admin@haynesmarcoms.agency

 

Why do we process personal data? 

We process data for business purposes, including: 

  • Responding to correspondence that you have sent us

  • To send you marketing and event invitations where we and/or our clients have lawful grounds (such as genuine business interest) and/or you have signed up for such correspondence

  • To facilitate smooth attendance at events, such as fam trips, media events and trade shows. This may include personal data such as passport information, health information or dietary requirements. 

  • Staffing administration including payroll, employee benefits, personal development plans and training

  • Regulatory requirements

  • General administration

 

Data is collected from a variety of sources, including directly from you, a member of our team, our clients, or a public source where we believe there is legitimate interest. Legitimate interest assessments are made in relation to marketing and information issued on behalf of Haynes MarComs Ltd and our clients, with each assessed on a case-by-case basis. We believe that we can demonstrate under GDPR that we have a legitimate interest in using your data for these purposes, and will always provide you with the option of unsubscribing. 

 

We will provide you with the option of opting-out or unsubscribing on any official marketing communications, and you have the right to be forgotten (see ‘Your data rights’ above). To do this, contact us at admin@haynesmarcoms.agency

 

Data processed outside of the EEA

Some of our clients are located outside of the European Economic Area and as such, they control the data under their local or national rules. Where Haynes MarComs Ltd is the Data Controller, data is processed in the UK. 

 

Is data shared with 3rd parties and if so, who?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table below. External Third Parties are all based in the United Kingdom.

  • Service providers acting as Data Processors who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as Data Processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services (including Bullpitt Crocker, Santander, Quickbooks)

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as Data Processors who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Marketing, communications (such as MailChimp, Hubspot, Cision, Wix, Google Analytics, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Canva, Zoommail) 

  • Our clients such as those who represent travel destinations, travel technology, tour operators, hospitality venues. 

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Where we disclose personal data to our suppliers in order for them to process personal data on our behalf, we have a contract in place compliant with the GDPR to ensure the security of any personal data that each Data Processor or sub-processor processes.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address and/or postal address. The information we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. This information is used for statistical purposes and in further enhancing the customer journey on our website. 

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and improve our website. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our website;

  • To provide the website on our behalf;

  • To perform website-related services; or

  • To assist us in analysing how our website is used.

 

We want to inform our website users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose, retain or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, and we have in place commercially acceptable means of protecting it. We only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it has been collected for, including meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

 

Access to your data is limited to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties with a genuine business ‘need to know’. They are subject to confidentiality and only process your data on our instructions. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about your data, please contact us.If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

 

This policy was last updated on 31 August 2021.